Leading Sires in Argentina

Author: Jana Nemeckova, published: 19th November 2018

Error report

The following tables sum up historical leading sires up to 2017, including a short pedigree, and a tail-male line of each sire.

The table of leading broodmare sires follows. Please note this piece of material is compiled from available data, not the officially published list. But the list is complete for the past 30 years and almost complete back to 1940s, and we believe this extent is worthy of publishing already.

Sires

YearSireBornPedigreeLineBranch
2017Catcher in the RyeIRE2000Danehill - Truly a Dream, DarshaanDANorthern Dancer
2016Catcher in the RyeIRE2000Danehill - Truly a Dream, DarshaanDANorthern Dancer
2015IncludeUSA1997Broad Brush - Illeria, Stop the MusicDACommando
2014Not For SaleARG1994Parade Marshal - Love For Sale, Laramie TrailDAGrey Sovereign
2013Pure PrizeUSA1998Storm Cat - Heavenly Prize, Seeking the GoldDANorthern Dancer
2012Pure PrizeUSA1998Storm Cat - Heavenly Prize, Seeking the GoldDANorthern Dancer
2011BernsteinUSA1997Storm Cat - La Affirmed, AffirmedDANorthern Dancer
2010OrpenUSA1996Lure - Bonita Francita, Devil's BagDANorthern Dancer
2009BernsteinUSA1997Storm Cat - La Affirmed, AffirmedDANorthern Dancer
2008Incurable OptimistUSA1996Cure the Blues - Miss Turlington, Seattle SlewDATurn-To
2007Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2006MutakddimUSA1991Seeking the Gold - Oscillate, Seattle SlewDAMr. Prospector
2005LodeUSA1986Mr. Prospector - Grand Luxe, Sir IvorDAMr. Prospector
2004RoarUSA1993Forty Niner - Wild Applause, Northern DancerDAMr. Prospector
2003Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2002RoyUSA1983Fappiano - Adlibber, Never BendDAMr. Prospector
2001Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2000Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
1999Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
1998Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
1997Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
1996Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
1995Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
1994Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
1993Egg TossUSA1977Buckpasser - Eggy, Delta JudgeDATom Fool
1992AhmadARG1975Good Manners - Azyade, ChurrincheDANasrullah
1991AhmadARG1975Good Manners - Azyade, ChurrincheDANasrullah
1990Oak DancerGB1979Green Dancer - Oak Hill, SheshoonDANorthern Dancer
1989PepenadorUSA1970Lucky Debonair - Ninon, Never Say DieDASt. Germans
1988MountdragoARG1977Sheet Anchor - Atbara, TobagoBTTourbillon
1987CipayoARG1974Lacydon - Tsarina, TamerlaneDABlandford
1986FrariARG1970Aristophanes - Adria, Pont l'EvequeDAHyperion
1985FrariARG1970Aristophanes - Adria, Pont l'EvequeDAHyperion
1984CipayoARG1974Lacydon - Tsarina, TamerlaneDABlandford
1983CipayoARG1974Lacydon - Tsarina, TamerlaneDABlandford
1982PracticanteARG1966Pronto - Extraneza, Penny PostBTTourbillon
1981PracticanteARG1966Pronto - Extraneza, Penny PostBTTourbillon
1980Sheet AnchorUSA1961Ambiorix - Anchors Aweigh, Devil DiverBTTourbillon
1979Good MannersUSA1966Nashua - Fun House, The DogeDANasrullah
1978PracticanteARG1966Pronto - Extraneza, Penny PostBTTourbillon
1977IncaicoARG1956Claro - India, ParlanchinDAManna
1976BrecherGER1958Ribot - Bartolina, MacherioDARibot
1975Sky DonIRE1964Skymaster - Brogueen, Windsor SlipperDAOrby
1974Gran AtletaARG1964Atlas - Gigolette, TatanDAHyperion
1973Dancing MossGB1964Ballymoss - Courbette, Native DancerDANearco
1972Idle HourGB1959Persian Gulf - Dilettante, DanteDABlandford
1971ProntoARG1958Timor - Prosperina, GustyBTTourbillon
1970Court HarwellGB1954Prince Chevalier - Neutron, HyperionDASt. Simon
1969ProntoARG1958Timor - Prosperina, GustyBTTourbillon
1968ProntoARG1958Timor - Prosperina, GustyBTTourbillon
1967SideralARG1948Seductor - Starling, Noble StarDAFairway
1966SideralARG1948Seductor - Starling, Noble StarDAFairway
1965VitelioARG1950Claro - Virsha, Rustom PashaDAManna
1964BasajaunARG1951Embrujo - Basilea, Full SailDARock Sand
1963SideralARG1948Seductor - Starling, Noble StarDAFairway
1962The YuvarajGB1943Fairway - Epona;, PortlawDAFairway
1961ArgurFR1949Djebel - Bouillabaisse, BlenheimBTDjebel
1960AristophanesGB1948Hyperion - Commotion, MieuxceDAHyperion
1959Gulf StreamGB1943Hyperion - Tide-Way, FairwayDAHyperion
1958Gulf StreamGB1943Hyperion - Tide-Way, FairwayDAHyperion
1957NigromanteARG1944Embrujo - Nigua, SongeDARock Sand
1956The YuvarajGB1943Fairway - Epona;, PortlawDAFairway
1955Gulf StreamGB1943Hyperion - Tide-Way, FairwayDAHyperion
1954British EmpireGB1937Colombo - Rose of England, TeddyDAManna
1953Selim HassanGB1938Hyperion - Blanc Mange, HainaultDAHyperion
1952BurudunARG1939Badruddin - Rackarock, PhalarisDABlandford
1951Selim HassanGB1938Hyperion - Blanc Mange, HainaultDAHyperion
1950SindGB1933Solario - Mirawala, PhalarisDABayardo
1949Fox CubFR1936Foxhunter - Dorina, La FarinaDASon-In-Law
1948Full SailGB1934Fairway - Fancy Free, Stefan the GreatDAFairway
1947British EmpireGB1937Colombo - Rose of England, TeddyDAManna
1946Full SailGB1934Fairway - Fancy Free, Stefan the GreatDAFairway
1945CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1944CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1943CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1942TresieteARG1926Alan Breck - Trentona, TorpointDASundridge
1941CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1940CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1939CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1938TresieteARG1926Alan Breck - Trentona, TorpointDASundridge
1937CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1936CopyrightGB1918Tracery - Rectify, William the ThirdDARock Sand
1935LeteoARG1917Fulmen - La Ley, Old ManDASt. Simon
1934SilurianGB1919Swynford - Glacier, St. SimonDASwynford
1933LombardoARG1912St. Wolf - La Cerny, ValeroDASt. Simon
1932Alan BreckGB1918Sunstar - Joie de Vivre, GallinuleDASundridge
1931SilurianGB1919Swynford - Glacier, St. SimonDASwynford
1930SilurianGB1919Swynford - Glacier, St. SimonDASwynford
1929CopyrightGB1918Tracery - Rectify, William the ThirdDARock Sand
1928PicaceroARG1912Bridge of Canny - Picara, NeapolisDARataplan
1927RemansoARG1914The Whirlpool - Valliere, Val d'OrDALord Clifden
1926Your MajestyGB1905Persimmon - Yours, MeltonDASt. Simon
1925St. WolfGB1905St. Frusquin - Wolf's Cry, Wolf's CragDASt. Simon
1924St. WolfGB1905St. Frusquin - Wolf's Cry, Wolf's CragDASt. Simon
1923St. WolfGB1905St. Frusquin - Wolf's Cry, Wolf's CragDASt. Simon
1922St. WolfGB1905St. Frusquin - Wolf's Cry, Wolf's CragDASt. Simon
1921Diamond JubileeGB1897St. Simon - Perdita, HamptonDASt. Simon
1920Your MajestyGB1905Persimmon - Yours, MeltonDASt. Simon
1919JardyFR1902Flying Fox - Airs and Graces, AyrshireDABend Or
1918Old ManARG1901Orbit - Moissonneuse, DollarDABend Or
1917Old ManARG1901Orbit - Moissonneuse, DollarDABend Or
1916Diamond JubileeGB1897St. Simon - Perdita, HamptonDASt. Simon
1915Diamond JubileeGB1897St. Simon - Perdita, HamptonDASt. Simon
1914Diamond JubileeGB1897St. Simon - Perdita, HamptonDASt. Simon
1913CylleneGB1895Bona Vista - Arcadia, IsonomyDABend Or
1912Old ManARG1901Orbit - Moissonneuse, DollarDABend Or
1911PietermaritzburgGB1898St. Simon - Sea Air, IsonomyDASt. Simon
1910OrangeARG1894Orbit - Courbature, FlageoletDABend Or
1909NeapolisGB1885Springfield - Napoli, MacaroniDAStockwell
1908KendalGB1883Bend Or - Windermere, MacaroniDABend Or
1907OrbitIRE1885Bend Or - Fair Alice, CambuscanDABend Or
1906NeapolisGB1885Springfield - Napoli, MacaroniDAStockwell
1905NeapolisGB1885Springfield - Napoli, MacaroniDAStockwell
1904OrbitIRE1885Bend Or - Fair Alice, CambuscanDABend Or
1903NeapolisGB1885Springfield - Napoli, MacaroniDAStockwell
1902NeapolisGB1885Springfield - Napoli, MacaroniDAStockwell
1901Gay HermitGB1883Hermit - Doll Tearsheet, BroomielawDAHermit
1900NeapolisGB1885Springfield - Napoli, MacaroniDAStockwell
1899NeapolisGB1885Springfield - Napoli, MacaroniDAStockwell
1898Gay HermitGB1883Hermit - Doll Tearsheet, BroomielawDAHermit
1897Gay HermitGB1883Hermit - Doll Tearsheet, BroomielawDAHermit
1896Gay HermitGB1883Hermit - Doll Tearsheet, BroomielawDAHermit
1895PhoenixFR1875Cymbal - Belle Etoile, First BornDARataplan
1894Whipper InGB1879Hermit - Scarlet Runner, OrlandoDAHermit
1893Whipper InGB1879Hermit - Scarlet Runner, OrlandoDAHermit
1892PhoenixFR1875Cymbal - Belle Etoile, First BornDARataplan
1891ZanoniGB1875Rosicrucian - Bathilde, StockwellDA
1890PhoenixFR1875Cymbal - Belle Etoile, First BornDARataplan
1889PhoenixFR1875Cymbal - Belle Etoile, First BornDARataplan
1888PhoenixFR1875Cymbal - Belle Etoile, First BornDARataplan
1887PhoenixFR1875Cymbal - Belle Etoile, First BornDARataplan

Broodmare Sires

2017Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2016Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2015Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2014Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2013Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2012Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2011Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2010Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2009Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2008Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2007Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2006Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2005Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2004Southern HaloUSA1983Halo - Northern Sea, Northern DancerDATurn-To
2003AhmadARG1975Good Manners - Azyade, ChurrincheDANasrullah
2002CipayoARG1974Lacydon - Tsarina, TamerlaneDABlandford
2001CipayoARG1974Lacydon - Tsarina, TamerlaneDABlandford
2000CipayoARG1974Lacydon - Tsarina, TamerlaneDABlandford
1999CipayoARG1974Lacydon - Tsarina, TamerlaneDABlandford
1998LogicalUSA1972Buckpasser - Smart Deb, DedicateDATom Fool
1997CipayoARG1974Lacydon - Tsarina, TamerlaneDABlandford
1996LogicalUSA1972Buckpasser - Smart Deb, DedicateDATom Fool
1995LogicalUSA1972Buckpasser - Smart Deb, DedicateDATom Fool
1994LogicalUSA1972Buckpasser - Smart Deb, DedicateDATom Fool
1993PepenadorUSA1970Lucky Debonair - Ninon, Never Say DieDASt. Germans
1992PracticanteARG1966Pronto - Extraneza, Penny PostBTTourbillon
1991PracticanteARG1966Pronto - Extraneza, Penny PostBTTourbillon
1990PracticanteARG1966Pronto - Extraneza, Penny PostBTTourbillon
1989PracticanteARG1966Pronto - Extraneza, Penny PostBTTourbillon
1988PracticanteARG1966Pronto - Extraneza, Penny PostBTTourbillon
1987PracticanteARG1966Pronto - Extraneza, Penny PostBTTourbillon
1986PracticanteARG1966Pronto - Extraneza, Penny PostBTTourbillon
1985?
1984MartinetARG1966El Centauro - Marimay, Le Petit PrinceDAFairway
1983?
1982?
1981Make TracksUSA1947Eight Thirty - Besieged, BalladierDARock Sand
1980Make TracksUSA1947Eight Thirty - Besieged, BalladierDARock Sand
1979Make TracksUSA1947Eight Thirty - Besieged, BalladierDARock Sand
1978?
1977VitelioARG1950Claro - Virsha, Rustom PashaDAManna
1976Make TracksUSA1947Eight Thirty - Besieged, BalladierDARock Sand
1975SideralARG1948Seductor - Starling, Noble StarDAFairway
1974Make TracksUSA1947Eight Thirty - Besieged, BalladierDARock Sand
1973SideralARG1948Seductor - Starling, Noble StarDAFairway
1972British EmpireGB1937Colombo - Rose of England, TeddyDAManna
SideralARG1948Seductor - Starling, Noble StarDAFairway
1971SideralARG1948Seductor - Starling, Noble StarDAFairway
1970SideralARG1948Seductor - Starling, Noble StarDAFairway
1969Penny PostARG1945Embrujo - Encomienda, ParwizDARock Sand
1968ClaroGB1943Colombo - Clovelly, MahmoudDAManna
1967SideralARG1948Seductor - Starling, Noble StarDAFairway
1966AdvocateGB1940Fair Trial - Guiding Star, PapyrusDAFairway
1965SeductorARG1943Full Sail - Suma, MaconDAFairway
1964?
1963AdvocateGB1940Fair Trial - Guiding Star, PapyrusDAFairway
1962Selim HassanGB1938Hyperion - Blanc Mange, HainaultDABayardo
1961Selim HassanGB1938Hyperion - Blanc Mange, HainaultDABayardo
1960British EmpireGB1937Colombo - Rose of England, TeddyDAManna
1959British EmpireGB1937Colombo - Rose of England, TeddyDAManna
1958Full SailGB1934Fairway - Fancy Free, Stefan the GreatDAFairway
1957Full SailGB1934Fairway - Fancy Free, Stefan the GreatDAFairway
1956MeadowGB1936Fairway - Silver Mist, Craig An EranDAFairway
1955Full SailGB1934Fairway - Fancy Free, Stefan the GreatDAFairway
1954Hunter's MoonGB1926Hurry On - Selene, ChaucerGA
1953CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1952CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1951CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1950Lord WembleyIRE1923Tredennis - Captive Princess, CaptivationDABend Or
1949CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1948CongreveARG1924Copyright - Per Noi, PerrierDARock Sand
1947PolemarchGB1918The Tetrarch - Pomace, PolymelusBT
1946MaconARG1922Sandal - Bourgogne, Your MajestyDASt. Simon
1945PicaceroARG1912Bridge of Canny - Picara, NeapolisDAWisdom
1944?
1943SilurianGB1919Swynford - Glacier, St. SimonDASwynford
1942?
1941PicaceroARG1912Bridge of Canny - Picara, NeapolisDAWisdom
1940?
1939?
1938?
1937?
1936CraganourIRE1910Desmond - Veneration, LavenoDASt. Simon
1935?
1934?
1933?
1932PippermintARG1899St. Simon - Mostaza, Pepper And SaltDASt. Simon
1931PerrierGB1905Persimmon - Amphora, AmphionDASt. Simon