Leading Sires in Germany

Author: Jana Nemeckova, published: 19th November 2018

Error report

The following table sums up historical leading sires in Germany up to 2017, including a short pedigree, and a tail-male line of each sire.

Sires

YearSireBornPedigreeLineBranch
2017AreionGER1995Big Shuffle - Aerleona, CaerleonDANasrullah
2016Soldier HollowGER2000In the Wings - Island Race, Common GroundsDANorthern Dancer
2015AreionGER1995Big Shuffle - Aerleona, CaerleonDANasrullah
2014TertullianUSA1995Miswaki - Turbaine, TrempolinoDAMr. Prospector
2013AreionGER1995Big Shuffle - Aerleona, CaerleonDANasrullah
2012Big ShuffleUSA1984Super Concorde - Raise Your Skirts, ElevationDANasrullah
2011Big ShuffleUSA1984Super Concorde - Raise Your Skirts, ElevationDANasrullah
2010AreionGER1995Big Shuffle - Aerleona, CaerleonDANasrullah
2009Big ShuffleUSA1984Super Concorde - Raise Your Skirts, ElevationDANasrullah
2008SamumGER1997Monsun - Sacarina, Old VicDABlandford
2007Big ShuffleUSA1984Super Concorde - Raise Your Skirts, ElevationDANasrullah
2006MonsunGER1990Konigsstuhl - Mosella, SurumuDABlandford
2005Big ShuffleUSA1984Super Concorde - Raise Your Skirts, ElevationDANasrullah
2004MonsunGER1990Konigsstuhl - Mosella, SurumuDABlandford
2003Big ShuffleUSA1984Super Concorde - Raise Your Skirts, ElevationDANasrullah
2002MonsunGER1990Konigsstuhl - Mosella, SurumuDABlandford
2001AcatenangoGER1982Surumu - Aggravate, AggressorDADark Ronald
2000MonsunGER1990Konigsstuhl - Mosella, SurumuDABlandford
1999AcatenangoGER1982Surumu - Aggravate, AggressorDADark Ronald
1998Dashing BladeGB1987Elegant Air - Sharp Castan, Sharpen UpDANasrullah
1997AcatenangoGER1982Surumu - Aggravate, AggressorDADark Ronald
1996KonigsstuhlGER1976Dschingis Khan - Konigskronung, TiepolettoDABlandford
1995AcatenangoGER1982Surumu - Aggravate, AggressorDADark Ronald
1994KonigsstuhlGER1976Dschingis Khan - Konigskronung, TiepolettoDABlandford
1993AcatenangoGER1982Surumu - Aggravate, AggressorDADark Ronald
1992SurumuGER1974Literat - Surama, RelianceDADark Ronald
1991SurumuGER1974Literat - Surama, RelianceDADark Ronald
1990SurumuGER1974Literat - Surama, RelianceDADark Ronald
1989SurumuGER1974Literat - Surama, RelianceDADark Ronald
1988KonigsstuhlGER1976Dschingis Khan - Konigskronung, TiepolettoDABlandford
1987NebosGER1976Caro - Nostrana, BotticelliDAGrey Sovereign
1986SurumuGER1974Literat - Surama, RelianceDADark Ronald
1985SurumuGER1974Literat - Surama, RelianceDADark Ronald
1984FrontalFR1964Le Haar - Favreale, BorealisDABlandford
1983FrontalFR1964Le Haar - Favreale, BorealisDABlandford
1982PriamosGER1964Birkhahn - Palazzo, DanteDADark Ronald
1981Dschingis KhanGER1961Tamerlane - Donna Diana, NeckarDABlandford
1980PriamosGER1964Birkhahn - Palazzo, DanteDADark Ronald
1979Dschingis KhanGER1961Tamerlane - Donna Diana, NeckarDABlandford
1978AlpenkonigGER1967Tamerlane - Alpenlerche, BirkhahnDABlandford
1977KaiseradlerGER1957Nebelwerfer - Kaiserwurde, BubblesDATeddy
1976KaiseradlerGER1957Nebelwerfer - Kaiserwurde, BubblesDATeddy
1975AppianiITY1963Herbager - Angela Rucellai, RockefellaDASon-In-Law
1974OrsiniGER1954Ticino - Oranien, NuvolariDAIsinglass
1973KaiseradlerGER1957Nebelwerfer - Kaiserwurde, BubblesDATeddy
1972KronzeugeFR1961Neckar - Kaiserkrone, NebelwerferDAIsinglass
1971OrsiniGER1954Ticino - Oranien, NuvolariDAIsinglass
1970BirkhahnGER1945Alchimist - Bramouse, CappielloDADark Ronald
1969OrsiniGER1954Ticino - Oranien, NuvolariDAIsinglass
1968BirkhahnGER1945Alchimist - Bramouse, CappielloDADark Ronald
1967BirkhahnGER1945Alchimist - Bramouse, CappielloDADark Ronald
1966OrsiniGER1954Ticino - Oranien, NuvolariDAIsinglass
1965NeckarGER1948Ticino - Nixe, ArjamanDAIsinglass
1964NeckarGER1948Ticino - Nixe, ArjamanDAIsinglass
1963NeckarGER1948Ticino - Nixe, ArjamanDAIsinglass
1962NeckarGER1948Ticino - Nixe, ArjamanDAIsinglass
1961MangonGER1949Gundomar - Mainkur, JanusDADark Ronald
1960NeckarGER1948Ticino - Nixe, ArjamanDAIsinglass
1959NeckarGER1948Ticino - Nixe, ArjamanDAIsinglass
1958TicinoGER1939Athanasius - Terra, AditiDAIsinglass
1957TicinoGER1939Athanasius - Terra, AditiDAIsinglass
1956TicinoGER1939Athanasius - Terra, AditiDAIsinglass
1955TicinoGER1939Athanasius - Terra, AditiDAIsinglass
1954TicinoGER1939Athanasius - Terra, AditiDAIsinglass
1953TicinoGER1939Athanasius - Terra, AditiDAIsinglass
1952TicinoGER1939Athanasius - Terra, AditiDAIsinglass
1951TicinoGER1939Athanasius - Terra, AditiDAIsinglass
1950TicinoGER1939Athanasius - Terra, AditiDAIsinglass
1949ArjamanGER1930Herold - Aditja, FervorDADark Ronald
1948WahnfriedGER1933Flamboyant - Winnica, KottingbrunnDARock Sand
1947AlchimistGER1930Herold - Aversion, NuageDADark Ronald
1946AlchimistGER1930Herold - Aversion, NuageDADark Ronald
1945no racing due to World War II
1944OleanderGER1924Prunus - Orchidee, Galtee MoreDADark Ronald
1943OleanderGER1924Prunus - Orchidee, Galtee MoreDADark Ronald
1942OleanderGER1924Prunus - Orchidee, Galtee MoreDADark Ronald
1941OleanderGER1924Prunus - Orchidee, Galtee MoreDADark Ronald
1940OleanderGER1924Prunus - Orchidee, Galtee MoreDADark Ronald
1939OleanderGER1924Prunus - Orchidee, Galtee MoreDADark Ronald
1938OleanderGER1924Prunus - Orchidee, Galtee MoreDADark Ronald
1937OleanderGER1924Prunus - Orchidee, Galtee MoreDADark Ronald
1936FlamboyantGB1918Tracery - Simonath, St. SimonDARock Sand
1935OleanderGER1924Prunus - Orchidee, Galtee MoreDADark Ronald
1934PrunusGER1915Dark Ronald - Pomegranate, PersimmonDADark Ronald
1933HeroldGER1917Dark Ronald - Hornisse, Ard PatrickDADark Ronald
1932PrunusGER1915Dark Ronald - Pomegranate, PersimmonDADark Ronald
1931HeroldGER1917Dark Ronald - Hornisse, Ard PatrickDADark Ronald
1930WallensteinGER1917Dark Ronald - Wiener Madel, William the ThirdDADark Ronald
1929PrunusGER1915Dark Ronald - Pomegranate, PersimmonDADark Ronald
1928PrunusGER1915Dark Ronald - Pomegranate, PersimmonDADark Ronald
1927PrunusGER1915Dark Ronald - Pomegranate, PersimmonDADark Ronald
1926FervorGER1906Galtee More - Festa, St. SimonDABend Or
1925FervorGER1906Galtee More - Festa, St. SimonDABend Or
1924FervorGER1906Galtee More - Festa, St. SimonDABend Or
1923FervorGER1906Galtee More - Festa, St. SimonDABend Or
1922Dark RonaldIRE1905Bay Ronald - Darkie, ThurioDA
1921Dark RonaldIRE1905Bay Ronald - Darkie, ThurioDA
1920Dark RonaldIRE1905Bay Ronald - Darkie, ThurioDA
1919Dark RonaldIRE1905Bay Ronald - Darkie, ThurioDA
1918Dark RonaldIRE1905Bay Ronald - Darkie, ThurioDA
1917NuageFR1907Simonian - Nephte, Flying FoxDASt. Simon
1916NuageFR1907Simonian - Nephte, Flying FoxDASt. Simon
1915NuageFR1907Simonian - Nephte, Flying FoxDASt. Simon
1914Ard PatrickGB1899St. Florian - Morganette, SpringfieldDASt. Simon
1913Ard PatrickGB1899St. Florian - Morganette, SpringfieldDASt. Simon
1912HannibalGER1891Trachenberg - Zama, HermitBT
1911Ard PatrickGB1899St. Florian - Morganette, SpringfieldDASt. Simon
1910Galtee MoreIRE1894Kendal - Morganeette, SpringfieldDABend Or
1909Ard PatrickGB1899St. Florian - Morganette, SpringfieldDASt. Simon
1908CalveleyGB1895St. Serf - Sandiway, DoncasterDASt. Simon
1907SaphirGER1894Chamant - Sappho, WisdomBT
1906HannibalGER1891Trachenberg - Zama, HermitBT
1905SaphirGER1894Chamant - Sappho, WisdomBT
1904SaphirGER1894Chamant - Sappho, WisdomBT
1903SarabandGER1883Muncaster - Highland Fling, Scottish ChiefDA
1902SarabandGER1883Muncaster - Highland Fling, Scottish ChiefDA
1901GouverneurFR1888Energy - Gladia, TournamentDA
1900FulmenGB1880Galopin - Lightning, ThunderboltDA
1899FulmenGB1880Galopin - Lightning, ThunderboltDA
1898FulmenGB1880Galopin - Lightning, ThunderboltDA
1896KisberHUN1873Buccaneer - Mineral, RataplanBT
1895KisberHUN1873Buccaneer - Mineral, RataplanBT
1894KisberHUN1873Buccaneer - Mineral, RataplanBT
1893TrachenbergGER1879Flibustier - Dirt Cheap, OrlandoBT
1892ChamantFR1874Mortemer - Araucaria, AmbroseBT
1891ChamantFR1874Mortemer - Araucaria, AmbroseBT
1890ChamantFR1874Mortemer - Araucaria, AmbroseBT
1889FlibustierGER1867Buccaneer - Sweet Katie, StockwellBT
1888FlibustierGER1867Buccaneer - Sweet Katie, StockwellBT
1887ChamantFR1874Mortemer - Araucaria, AmbroseBT
1886ChamantFR1874Mortemer - Araucaria, AmbroseBT
1885ChamantFR1874Mortemer - Araucaria, AmbroseBT
1884FlibustierGER1867Buccaneer - Sweet Katie, StockwellBT
1883The PalmerGB1864Beadsman - Madame Eglentine, CowlDA
1882The PalmerGB1864Beadsman - Madame Eglentine, CowlDA
1881SavernakeGB1873Stockwell - Bribery, The LibelDA
1880BuccaneerGB1857Wild Dayrell - Little Red Rover Mare, Little Red RoverBT
1879SavernakeGB1873Stockwell - Bribery, The LibelDA
1878BuccaneerGB1857Wild Dayrell - Little Red Rover Mare, Little Red RoverBT
1877CambuscanGB1861Newminster - The Arrow, SlaneDA
1876BuccaneerGB1857Wild Dayrell - Little Red Rover Mare, Little Red RoverBT
1875BuccaneerGB1857Wild Dayrell - Little Red Rover Mare, Little Red RoverBT
1874SavernakeGB1873Stockwell - Bribery, The LibelDA
1873SavernakeGB1873Stockwell - Bribery, The LibelDA
1872Lord ClifdenGB1860Newminster - The Slave, MelbourneDA
1871GrimstonGB1860Stockwell - La Fille du Regiment, OrlandoDA
1870King of DiamondsGB1857King Tom - Emerald, DefenceDA
1869IgnoramusGB1854The Flying Dutchmann - Ignorance, The Little KnownBT
1868Lord FauconbergGB1850Birdcatcher - Alice Hawthorn, Muley MolochDA
1867St. GilesGB1854Womersley - Palmistry, Sleight of HandDA