Henry Cecil

Author: Jana Nemeckova, published: 7th October 2017, updated: 11th January 2018

Error report

Henry Richard Amherst Cecil was born on 11th January 1943, as the older of twin brothers. His father, Lt. Hon. Henry Kerr Auchmuty Cecil, was a member of Parachute Regiment, and was killed in action just a few weeks before Henry's birth. His mother, Rohays Cecil, later married Captain Cecil Boyd-Rochfort, a British champion flat trainer.

Henry Cecil completed his education at Royal Agricultural College in Cirencester, and from 1964 to 1968 he worked as an assistant at his stepfather's stables, Freemason Lodge. He obtained his own trainer license in 1969; in 1976, after the retirement of the legendary trainer Sir Noel Murless, his wife's father, he took over his stables in Warren Place in Newmarket. During the next fifty years he gained the well-deserved reputation of one of the best thoroughbred trainers, as he conditioned giants of the turf like Kris, Indian Skimmer, Slip Anchor, or Reference Point, as well as many other classic horses. Despite the very hard period in early 2000s, when he lost some of his long-time owners due to their deaths, breaking his long-term relationship with Sheikh Mohammed, being left with a poor quarter of horses in his stables, he managed to return to fame, and at the end of his career, he was rewarded with the great Frankel.

Henry Cecil died of cancer on 11th June 2013, in the hospital in Cambridge. His training career spanned for 44 years, and he trained 25 classic winners, four winners of the Epsom Derby and 75 winners at Royal Ascot.

Major successes

Season NameInfoBornPedigreeMajor achievement
1969Approvalch.c.1967Alcide - Success, Arctic Prince1. Observer Gold Cup
Wolver Hollowb.c.1964Sovereign Path - Cygnet, Caracalla1. Eclipse Stakes
1970Parthenonbr.c.1966Acropolis - Mural, Owen Tudor1. Goodwood Cup G2
1971Falklandbl./br.c.1968Right Royal - Argentina, Nearco3. St. Leger Stakes G1
1972Caspianch.f.1970Bold Bidder - Crimea, Princequillo2. Cheveley Park Stakes G1
Falklandbl./br.c.1968Right Royal - Argentina, Nearco1. Princess of Wales's Stakes G2; 3. Prix Kergorlay G2
Irvinegr.c.1968Sea Hawk - Etoile de France, Arctic Star3. Ascot Gold Cup G1
1973Cloonaghbr.f.1970High Hat - Zoom, Zucchero1. Irish 1000 Guineas G1
Relay Racebr.c.1970Relko - Antoinetta Corsini, Herbager2. Dante Stakes G2
1974Relay Racebr.c.1970Relko - Antoinetta Corsini, Herbager1. Hardwicke Stakes G2
1975Bolkonskich.c.1972Balidar - Perennial, Dante1. Two Thousand Guineas G1, Sussex Stakes G1, St. James's Palace Stakes G2
Irvinegr.c.1968Sea Hawk - Etoile de France, Arctic Star3. Hansa Preis G2
Roussalkab.f.1972Habitat - Oh So Fair, Graustark1. Nassau Stakes G2, Coronation Stakes G2; 3. Crystal Mile G2
Take Your Placeb.c.1973Round Table - Zonah, Nasrullah1. Observer Gold Cup G1
Wollowb.c.1973Wolver Hollow - Wichuraiana, Worden1. Dewhurst Stakes G1, Champagne Stakes G2
1976Roussalkab.f.1972Habitat - Oh So Fair, Graustark1. Nassau Stakes G2
Wollowb.c.1973Wolver Hollow - Wichuraiana, Worden1. Two Thousand Guineas G1, Sussex Stakes G1, Eclipse Stakes G1, Benson And Hedges Gold Cup G1
Catalpab.f.1973Reform - Ostrya, Hornbeam1. Ribblesdale Stakes G2
General Ironsidegr.c.1973Sea Hawk - Come Dancing, Northern Dancer2. Irish St. Leger; 3. Great Voltigeur Stakes G2
Lucky Wednesdaybr.c.1973Roi Soleil - Pavlova, Fidalgo3. Irish 2000 Guineas G1
1977Lucky Wednesdaybr.c.1973Roi Soleil - Pavlova, Fidalgo1. Prince of Wales's Stakes G2; 2. Eclipse Stakes G1
1978Buckskinb.c.1973Yelapa - Bete a Bon Dieu, Herbager1. Prix du Cadran G1
Gunner Bch.c.1973Royal Gunner - Sweet Councillor, Privy Councillor1. Eclipse Stakes G1, Prince of Wales Stakes G2; 2. Benson And Hedges Gold Cup G1; 3. Champion Stakes G1
Le Mossch.c.1975Le Levanstell - Feemoss, Ballymoss2. St. Leger Stakes G1
Lyphard's Wishb.c.1976Lyphard - Sally's Wish, Sensitivo3. Futurity Stakes G1, Royal Lodge Stakes G2
Main Reefch.c.1976Mill Reef - Lovely Light, Henry the Seventh2. Mill Reef Stakes G2
Ovacb.c.1973Furibondo - Oratch, Match2. Queen Anne Stakes G2; 3. Lockinge Stakes G2
R B Chesneb.c.1976Brigadier Gerard - Vive la Reine, Vienna1. Champagne Stakes G2
1979Buckskinb.c.1973Yelapa - Bete a Bon Dieu, Herbager2. Ascot Gold Cup G1
Connaught Bridgech.f.1976Connaught - Fisherman's Bridge, Crepello1. Yorkshire Oaks G1, Nassau Stakes G2
Hello Gorgeousch.c.1977Mr. Prospector - Bonny Jet, Jet Jewel1. Futurity Stakes G1, Royal Lodge Stakes G2
Krisch.c.1976Sharpen Up - Doubly Sure, Reliance1. Sussex Stakes G1, Queen Elizabeth II. Stakes G2, St. James's Palace Stakes G2, Crystal Mile G2; 2. Two Thousand Guineas G1
Le Mossch.c.1975Le Levanstell - Feemoss, Ballymoss1. Ascot Gold Cup G1, Goodwood Cup G2
Lyphard's Wishb.c.1976Lyphard - Sally's Wish, Sensitivo1. Dante stakes G2 ; 2. Prix du Moulin de Longchamp G1, Prince of Wales Stakes G2; 3. Benson And Hedges Gold Cup G1
Marathon Goldb.c.1977Derring-Do - Attica Meli, Primera2. Champagne Stakes G2
Odeonb.f.1976Royal And Regal - Cammina, Hornbeam2. Park Hill Stakes G2, Nassau Stakes G2; 3. Sun Chariot Stakes G2
One in a Millionb.f.1976Rarity - Singe, Tudor Music1. One Thousand Guineas G1, Coronation Stakes G2
Tannenbergch.c.1975Thatch - Rebuke, Princely Gift3. Prix du Muguet G2
1980Krisch.c.1976Sharpen Up - Doubly Sure, Reliance1. Lockinge Stakes G2; 2. Queen Elizabeth II. Stakes G2
Critiquedkb.c.1978Roberto - Cambrienne, Sicambre2. Grand Criterium G1
Gielgudch.c.1978Sir Ivor - Best in Show, Traffic Judge1. Champagne Stakes G2; 3. Royal Lodge Stakes G2
Hello Gorgeousch.c.1977Mr. Prospector - Bonny Jet, Jet Jewel1. Dante Stakes G2; 2. Eclipse Stakes G1
Le Mossch.c.1975Le Levanstell - Feemoss, Ballymoss1. Ascot Gold Cup G1, Goodwood Cup G2
Light Cavalryb.c.1977Brigadier Gerard - Glass Slipper, Relko1. St. Leger Stakes G1, King Edward VII. Stakes G2; 2. Great Voltigeur Stakes G2
Panjandrumc.1978His Majesty - Muriels Dream, Blue Prince1. Premio Tevere G2
Pushych.f.1978Sharpen Up - Mrs. Moss, Reform3. Cheveley Park Stakes G1
1981Ardrossb.c.1976Run the Gantlet - Le Melody, Levmoss1. Prix Royal Oak G1, Ascot Gold Cup G1, Goodwood Cup G2, Geoffrey Freer Stakes G2, Yorkshire Cup G2
Belmont Bayb.c.1977Auction Ring - Royal Escape, King's Bench1. Lockinge Stakes G2
Cajunch.c.1979Red Regent - Ermyn Lass, Ennis1. Middle Park Stakes G1, Richmond Stakes G2
Fairy Footstepsb.f.1978Mill Reef - Glass Slipper, Relko1. One Thousand Guineas G1
Home on the Rangebr.f.1978Habitat - Great Guns, Busted1. Sun Chariot Stakes G1
Light Cavalryb.c.1977Brigadier Gerard - Glass Slipper, Relko1. Princess of Wales's Stakes G2; 2. Hardwicke Stakes G2
Petroleuseb.f.1978Habitat - Plencia, Le Haar1. Princess Elizabeth Stakes G3
Strigidab.f.1978Habitat - Catalpa, Reform1. Ribblesdale Stakes G2; 3. Nassau Stakes G2
1982Ardrossb.c.1976Run the Gantlet - Le Melody, Levmoss1. Ascot Gold Cup G1, Yorkshire Cup G2, Geoffrey Freer Stakes G2; 2. Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe G2; 3. Princess of wales's Stakes G2
Critiquedkb.c.1978Roberto - Cambrienne, Sicambre1. Hardwicke Stakes G2; 3 Coronation Cup G1, John Porter Stakes G2
Diesisch.c.1980Sharpen Up - Doubly Sure, Reliance1. Middle Park Stakes G1, Dewhurst Stakes G1
Dunbeathb.c.1980Grey Dawn - Priceless Fame, Irish Castle1. Futurity Stakes G1, Royal Lodge Stakes G2
Chalonch.f.1979Habitat - Areola, Kythnos1. Coronation Stakes G1
Ivanoch.c.1979Snow Knight - Smiling Jacqueline, Hilarious3. St. James's Palace Stakes G2
Salierich.c.1980Accipiter - Hogan's Sister, Speak John1. Mill Reef Stakes G2
Simply Greatdkb.c.1979Mill Reef - Seneca, Chaparral1. Dante Stakes G2
Sing Softlyb.f.1979Luthier - Melody Hour, Sing Sing2. Ribblesdale Stakes G2; 3. Park Hill Stakes G2
1983Adonijahch.c.1980High Line - Shadow Queen, Darius2. Queen Elizabeth II. Stakes G2, Crystal Mile G2
Defecting Dancerb.c.1981Habitat - Running Ballerina, Nijinsky2. Flying Childers Stakes G2
Dunbeathb.c.1980Grey Dawn - Priceless Fame, Irish Castle3. St. James's Palace Stakes G2, Dante Stakes G2
Precociousb.c.1981Mummy's Pet - Mrs. Moss, Reform1. Gimcrack Stakes G2
Prickleb.f.1981Sharpen Up - Jungle Queen, Twilight Alley1. Lowther Stakes G2; 3. Cheveley Park Stakes G1
Trojan Fenb.c.1981Troy - Fenella, Thatch3. Royal Lodge Stakes G2
Vacarmech.c.1981Lyphard - Virunga, Sodium1. Mill Reef Stakes G2; 3. Middle Park Stakes G1
Valiyarb.c.1979Red God - Val Divine, Val de Loir2. Lockinge Stakes G2
1984Adonijahch.c.1980High Line - Shadow Queen, Darius3. Prix d'Ispahan G1, Prix Ganay G1
Claude Monetch.c.1981Affirmed - Madelia, Caro1. Dante Stakes G2
Lanfrancoch.c.1982Relko - Cama, Pardao1. Futurity Stakes G1
Sandy Islandb.f.1981Mill Reef - Sayonara, Birkhahn2. Ribblesdale Stakes G2
Trojan Fenb.c.1981Troy - Fenella, Thatch1. Queen Anne Stakes G2
Vacarmech.c.1981Lyphard - Virunga, Sodium2. Forte Mile G2
1985Bonhomieb.c.1983What a Pleasure - Chatter Box, Ribot1. Royal Lodge Stakes G2
Ever Genialbr.f.1982Brigadier Gerard - Shorthouse, Habitat3. Sun Chariot Stakes G2
Faustusb.c.1983Robellino - B.F.'s Sailingal, Sail On-Sail On2. Champagne Stakes G2
Lanfrancoch.c.1982Relko - Cama, Pardao1. King Edward VII. Stakes G2, Princess of Wales's Stakes G2; 3. St. Leger Stakes G1
Oh So Sharpch.f.1982Kris - Oh So Fair, Graustark1. One Thousand Guineas G1, Epsom Oaks G1, St. Leger Stakes G1; 2. King George VI. and Queen Elizabeth Stakes G1, Benson And Hedges Gold Cup G1
Prismaticbr.c.1982Manado - Pris, Priamos1. Lockinge Stakes G2
Slip Anchorb.c.1982Shirley Heights - Saynoara, Birkhahn1. Derby Stakes G1; 2. Champion Stakes G1
1986At Riskgr.f.1984Mr. Prospector - Misgivings, Cyane
Bonhomieb.c.1983What a Pleasure - Chatter Box, Ribot1. King Edward VII. Stakes G2; 2. Irish Derby G1
El Cuiteb.c.1983Vaguely Noble - Assez Cuite, Graustark1. Prix Royal Oak G1, Gran Premio d'Italia G1
Gwydionb.f.1983Raise a Cup - Papamiento, Blade3. King's Stand Stakes G1, July Cup G1
Mashkourch.c.1983Irish River - Sancta Rose, Karabas2. Great Voltigeur Stakes G2; 3. Derby Stakes G1
Reference Pointb.c.1984Mill Reef - Home on the Range, Habitat1. Futurity Stakes G1
Star Cuttergr.c.1983Star de Naskra - Axed, Al Hattab1. Premio Vittorio di Capua G2
1987Diminuendoch.f.1985Diesis - Cacti, Tom Rolfe1. Fillies Mile G2
Gayaneb.f.1984Nureyev - Roussalka, Habitat2. July Cup G1
Indian Skimmergr.f.1984Storm Bird - Nobiliare, Vaguely Noble1. Prix de Diane G1, Prix Saint-Alary G1
Intimate Guestb.f.1985Be My Guest - As You Desire Me, Kalamoun1. May Hill Stakes G2
Legal Bidch.c.1984Spectacular Bid - Bold Bikini, Law Society2. King Edward VII. Stakes G2, Geoffrey Freer Stakes G2
Martha Stevensdkb.f.1984Super Concorde - Magazine, Prince John3. Coronation Stakes G1
Midyanb.c.1984Miswaki - Country Dream, Ribot2. Challenge Stakes G2; 3. Two Thousand Guineas G1
Nom de Plumeb.f.1984Nodouble - Life Style, Manifesto1. Nassau Stakes G2
Orbanb.c.1983Irish River - Regal Exception, Ribot1. Premio Roma G1, Hardwicke Stakes G2
Paeanb.c.1983Bustino - Mixed Applause, Nijinsky1. Ascot Gold Cup G1
Queen Midasch.f.1984Glint of Gold - Star Court, Aureole1. Ribblesdale Stakes G2
Rakaposhi Kingb.c.1982Bustino - Supper Time, Shantung2. Coronation Cup G1
Reference Pointb.c.1984Mill Reef - Home on the Range, Habitat1. Derby Stakes G1, St. Leger Stakes G1, King George VI. and Queen Elizabeth Stakes G1, Dante Stakes G2, Great Voltigeur Stakes G2; 2. Eclipse Stakes G1
Reprimandb.c.1985Mummy's Pet - Just You Wait, Nonoalco1. Gimcrack Stakes G2
Salseb.c.1985Topsider - Carnival Princess, Prince John3. Futurity Stakes G1
Sanquiricodkb.c.1985Lypheor - Nell's Briquette, Lanyon1. Royal Lodge Stakes G2
Star Cuttergr.c.1983Star de Naskra - Axed, Al Hattab2. Sussex Stakes G1; 3. Crystal Mile G2
Verd-Antiqueb.c.1983Shirley Heights - Vejana, Braccio da Montone1. Yorkshire Cup G2
1988Catawbab.f.1985Mill Reef - Catalpa, Reform1. Middleton Stakes
Diminuendoch.f.1985Diesis - Cacti, Tom Rolfe1. Oaks Stakes G1, Irish Oaks G1, Yorkshire Oaks G1; 2. St. Leger Stakes G1; 3. One Thousand Guineas G1
High Estatebr.c.1986Shirley Heights - Regal Beauty, Princely Native1. Royal Lodge Stakes G2
Indian Skimmergr.f.1984Storm Bird - Nobiliare, Vaguely Noble1. Champion Stakes G1, Irish Champion Stakes G1, Sun Chariot Stakes G2; 2. International Stakes G1; 3. Breeders' Cup Turf G1
Reprimandb.c.1985Mummy's Pet - Just You Wait, Nonoalco2. Challenge Stakes G2
Russian Bondb.c.1986Danzig - Somfas, What a Pleasure1. Mill Reef Stakes G2
Salseb.c.1985Topsider - Carnival Princess, Prince John1. Prix de la Foret G1, Challenge Stakes G2; 2. Queen Elizabeth II. Stakes G1
Samoanb.c.1986Diesis - Pago Dancer, Pago Pago2. Royal Lodge Stakes G2
Shining Steelb.c.1986Kris - Lady Moon, Mill Reef2. Champagne Stakes G2
Tesslab.f.1986Glint of Gold - Chellita, Habitat1. Fillies Mile G2
Zalazlb.c.1986Roberto - Salpinx, Northern Dancer2. Futurity Stakes G1
1989Alydaressgr.f.1986Alydar - Balidaress, Balidar1. Irish Oaks G1, Ribblesdale Stakes G2; 2. Yorkshire Oaks G1, Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano G1
Be My Chiefb.c.1987Chief's Crown - Lady Be Mine, Sir Ivor1. Racing Post Trophy G1
Chimes of Freedomch.f.1987Private Account - Aviance, Northfields1. Moyglare Stud Stakes G1; 3 .Cheveley Park Stakes G1
Indian Skimmergr.f.1984Storm Bird - Nobiliare, Vaguely Noble1. Prix d'Ispahan G1; 3. Eclipse Stakes G1
Michelozzob.c.1986Northern Baby - Tres Agreable, Luthier1. St. Leger Stakes G1; 3, Princess of Wales's Stakes G2
Moon Cactusb.f.1987Kris - Lady Moon, Mill Reef2. Fillies Mile G2
Old Vicb.c.1986Sadler's Wells - Cockade, Derring Do1. Prix du Jockey Club G1, Irish Derby G1
Porter Rhodesb.c.1986Hawaii - Stella Matutina, Bolkonski1. Gallinule Stakes G2
Reprimandb.c.1985Mummy's Pet - Just You Wait, Nonoalco1. Forte Mile G2; 2. Queen Anne Stakes G2; 3. Premio Vittorio di Capua G1, Lockinge Stakes G2, Celebration Mile G2
Snow Bridech.f.1986Blushing Groom - Awaasif, Snow Knight1. Oaks Stakes G1
Tesslab.f.1986Glint of Gold - Chellita, Habitat3. Nassau Stakes G2
Zalazlb.c.1986Roberto - Salpinx, Northern Dancer1. Great Voltigeur Stakes G2; 3. Dante Stakes G2
1990Alidivab.f.1987Chief Singer - Alligatrix, Alleged1. Oak Tree Stakes, Masaka Stakes
Belmezb.c.1987El Gran Senor - Grace Note, Top Ville1. King George VI. and Queen Elizabeth Stakes G1, Great Voltigeur Stakes G2; 3. Irish Derby G1
Chimes of Freedomch.f.1987Private Account - Aviance, Northfields1. Coronation Stakes G1, Child Stakes G2
Madame Duboisch.f.1987Legend of France - Shadywood, Habitat1. Prix de Royallieu G2
Moon Cactusb.f.1987Kris - Lady Moon, Mill Reef2. Prix de Diane G1; 3. Nassau Stakes G2
Old Vicb.c.1986Sadler's Wells - Cockade, Derring Do2. King George VI. and Queen Elizabeth Stakes G1; 3. Hardwicke Stakes G2
Peter Daviesch.c.1988Bering - French Flick, Silent Screen1. Racing Post Trophy G1
Private Tenderb.c.1987Shirley Heights - Select Sale, Auction Ring1. King Edward VII. Stakes G2
Rafhab.f.1987Kris - Eljazzi, Artaius1. Prix de Diane G1
River Godb.c.1987Val de l'Orne - Princess Morvi, Graustark3. St. Leger Stakes G1
Shavianb.c.1987Kris - Mixed Applause, Nijinsky1. St. James's Palace Stakes G1, Celebration Mile G2; 3. Sussex Stakes G1
1991Hokusaib.c.1988Fighting Fit - Angling, Angle Light3. St. James's Palace Stakes G1
Musicalech.f.1989The Minstrel - Gossiping, Chati1. Rockfel Stakes G2
Patriciach.f.1988Assert - Passionist, Buckpasser1. Prix de Pomone G2; 2. Irish St. Leger G1
Perpendiculardkb.c.1988Shirley Heights - Pris, Priamos3. Dante Stakes G2
Twist And Turnch.c.1989Groom Dancer - Twyla, Habitat3. Royal Lodge Stakes G2
1992All At Seach.f.1989Riverman - Lost Virtue, Cloudy Dawn1. Prix du Moulin de Longchamp G1; 2. Oaks Stakes G1, Juddmonte International Stakes G1, Nassau Stakes G2
Armigerch.c.1990Rainbow Quest - Armeria, Northern Dancer1. Racing Post Trophy G1
Perpendiculardkb.c.1988Shirley Heights - Pris, Priamos1. Prince of Wales's Stakes G2
Pursuit of Loveb.c.1989Groom Dancer - Dance Quest, Green Dancer1. Prix Maurice de Gheest G2; 2. July Cup G1; 3. Two Thousand Guineas G1
Rudimentaryb.c.1988Nureyev - Doubly Sure, Reliance1. Forte Mile G2; 2. Premio Vittorio di Capua G1; 3. Lockinge Stakes G2, Celebration Mile G2
Tenbyb.c.1990Caerleon - Shining Water, Kalaglow1. Grand Criterium G1
1993Armigerch.c.1990Rainbow Quest - Armeria, Northern Dancer2. St. Leger Stakes G1, Prix Lupin G1
Commander in Chiefb.c.1990Dancing Brave - Slightly Dangerous, Roberto1. Derby Stakes G1, Irish Derby G1; 3. King George VI. and Queen Elizabeth Stakes G1
King's Theatreb.c.1991Sadler's Wells - Regal Beauty, Princely Native1. Racing Post Trophy G1
Kissing Cousinb.f.1991Danehill - First Kiss, Kris3. Fillies Mile G1
Lyphard's Deltadkb.f.1990Lyphard - Proud Delta, Delta Judge1. Nassau Stakes G2
Placervilleb.c.1990Mr. Prospector - Classy Cathy, Private Account1. Prince of Wales's Stakes G2
Rainbow Lakeb.f.1990Rainbow Quest - Rockfest, Stage Door Johnny1. Lancashire Oaks G3
Tenbyb.c.1990Caerleon - Shining Water, Kalaglow1. Dante Stakes G2; 3. Eclipse Stakes G1
Twist And Turnch.c.1989Groom Dancer - Twyla, Habitat2. Gerling Preis G2
Wharfch.c.1990Storm Bird - Dockage, Riverman2. Lockinge Stakes G2
1994Distant Viewch.c.1991Mr. Prospector - Seven Springs, Irish River1. Sussex Stakes G1; 2. St. James's Palace Stakes G1
Eltishb.c.1992Cox's Ridge - Nimble Feet, Danzig1. Royal Lodge Stakes G2; 2. Breeders' Cup Juvenile G1; 3. Dewhurst Stakes G1
King's Theatreb.c.1991Sadler's Wells - Regal Beauty, Princely Native1. King George VI. and Queen Elizabeth Stakes G1; 2. Derby Stakes G1, Irish Derby G1; 3. Juddmonte International Stakes G1
Kissing Cousinb.f.1991Danehill - First Kiss, Kris1. Coronation Stakes G1
Red Routeb.c.1991Polish Precedent - One Way Street, Habitat1. Geoffrey Freer Stakes G2
State Crystalb.f.1991High Estate - Crystal Spray, Beldale Flutter2. Sun Chariot Stakes G2; 3. Yorkshire Oaks G1, Prix Vermeille G1
1995Bal Harbourb.c.1991Shirley Heights - Balabina, Nijinsky3. Hardwicke Stakes G2
Bosra Shamch.f.1993Woodman - Korveya, Riverman1. Fillies Mile G1
Eltishb.c.1992Cox's Ridge - Nimble Feet, Danzig2. Prince of Wales' Stakes G2
Solar Crystalb.f.1993Alzao - Crystal Spray, Beldale Flutter3. Prix Marcel Boussac G1
1996Bosra Shamch.f.1993Woodman - Korveya, Riverman1. One Thousand Guineas G1, Champion Stakes G1; 2. Queen Elizabeth II. Stakes G1
Dushyantorb.c.1993Sadler's Wells - Slightly Dangerous, Roberto1. Great Voltigeur Stakes G2; 2. Derby Stakes G1, St. Leger Stakes G1, Dante Stakes G2
Eva Lunab.f.1992Alleged - Media Luna, Star Appealdam of Brian Boru, granddam of Workforce
Lady Carlab.f.1993Caerleon - Shirley Superstar, Shirley Heights1. Oaks Stakes G1
Reams of Versech.f.1994Nureyev - Modena, Roberto1. Fillies Mile G1
Sleepytimeb.f.1994Royal Academy - Alidiva, Chief Singer3. Fillies Mile G1
Yashmakdkb.f.1994Danzig - Slightly Dangerous, Roberto2. Prix Marcel Boussac G1
1997Ali-Royalb.c.1993Royal Academy - Alidiva, Chief Singer1. Sussex Stakes G1; 2. Lockinge Stakes G1; 3. Queen Anne Stakes G2
Bosra Shamch.f.1993Woodman - Korveya, Riverman1. Prince of Wales's Stakes G1; 3. Eclipse Stakes G1
Canon Canch.g.1993Green Dancer - Lady Argyle, Don B.1. Doncaster Cup G2
Daggers Drawnch.c.1995Diesis - Sun And Shade, Ajdal1. Champagne Stakes G2, Richmond Stakes G2
Dushyantorb.c.1993Sadler's Wells - Slightly Dangerous, Roberto1. Geoffrey Freer Stakes G2; 2. Coronation Cup G1
Midnight Linech.f.1995Kris S - Midnight Air, Green Dancer1. May Hill Stakes G2
Reams of Versech.f.1994Nureyev - Modena, Roberto1. Oaks Stakes G1; 3. Sun Chariot Stakes G2
Sleepytimeb.f.1994Royal Academy - Alidiva, Chief Singer1. One Thousand Guineas G1, 3. Coronation Stakes G1
Yashmakdkb.f.1994Danzig - Slightly Dangerous, Roberto1. Flower Bowl Invitational Handicap G1, Ribblesdale Stakes G2; 2. Irish Oaks G1
1998Canon Canch.g.1993Green Dancer - Lady Argyle, Don B.2. Goodwood Cup G2
Catchascatchcanb.f.1995Pursuit of Love - Catawba, Mill Reef1. Yorkshire Oaks G1
Dr. Fongch.c.1995Kris S. - Spring Flight, Miswaki1. St. James's Palace Stakes G1, Prix Eugene Adam G2; 2. Queen Elizabeth II. Stakes G1, Oak Tree Derby G2; 3. Prix Jean Prat G1
Chester Housedkb.c.1995Mr. Prospector - Toussaud, El Gran Senor2. Prince of Wales' Stakes G2; 3. Juddmonte International Stakes G1
Memoriseb.c.1994Lyphard - Shirley Valentine, Shirley Heights3. Geoffrey Freer Stakes G2
Midnight Linech.f.1995Kris S - Midnight Air, Green Dancer3. Oaks Stakes G1, Nassau Stakes G2
Royal Anthemb.c.1995Theatrical - In Neon, Ack Ack1. Canadian International G1, King Edward VII. Stakes G2; 3. King George VI. and Queen Elizabeth Stakes G1
1999Caprich.c.1995Generous - Island Jamboree, Explodent1. Grand Prix de Chantilly G2
Craigsteeldkb.c.1995Suave Dancer - Applecross, Glint of Gold1. Princess of Wales's Stakes G2; 2. Geoffrey Freer Stakes G2
Enriqueb.c.1996Barathea - Gwydion, Raise a Cup2. Two Thousand Guineas G1, Irish 2000 Guineas G1
Great Daneb.c.1995Danehill - Itching, Thatching1. Curragh International Stakes G2
Chester Housedkb.c.1995Mr. Prospector - Toussaud, El Gran Senor3. Juddmonte International Stakes G1
Oathb.c.1996Fairy King - Sheer Audacity, Troy1. Derby Stakes G1
Ramrumach.f.1996Diesis - Princess of Man, Green God1. Oaks Stakes G1, Irish Oaks G1, Yorkshire Oaks G1; 2. St. Leger Stakes G1
Royal Anthemb.c.1995Theatrical - In Neon, Ack Ack1. Juddmonte International Stakes G1; 2. Coronation Cup G1, Hardwicke Stakes G2
Shivach.f.1995Hector Protector - Lingerie, Shirley Heights1. Tattersalls Gold Cup; 2. Champion Stakes G1
Silver Rhapsodybr.f.1995Silver Hawk - Sister Chrys, Fit to Fight3. Yorkshire Oaks G1, Princess of Wales's Stakes
Winceb.f.1996Selkirk - Flit, Lyphard1. One Thousand Guineas G1
2000Beat Hollowb.c.1997Sadler's Wells - Wemyss Bight, Dancing Brave1. Grand Prix de Paris G1; 3. Derby Stakes G1
Craigsteeldkb.c.1995Suave Dancer - Applecross, Glint of Gold2. Niagara BC Stakes G2; 3. Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy Stakes G2
Love Divineb.f.1997Diesis - La Sky, Law Society1. Oaks Stakes G1; 2. Yorkshire Oaks G1
Ramrumach.f.1996Diesis - Princess of Man, Green God3. Yorkshire Oaks G1
Shivach.f.1995Hector Protector - Lingerie, Shirley Heights3. Eclipse Stakes G1
Subtle Powerb.c.1997Sadler's Wells - Mosaique Bleue, Shirley Heights1. King Edward VII. Stakes G2
2001Sacred Songb.f.1997Diesis - Ruby Ransom, Red Ransom2. Yorkshire Oaks G1
Sandmasonch.c.1997Grand Lodge - Sandy Island, Mill Reef1. Hardwicke Stakes G2; 2. Jockey Club Stakes G2
Wellbeingb.c.1997Sadler's Wells - Charming Life, Sir Tristram2. Coronation Cup G1
2002Beat Hollowb.c.1997Sadler's Wells - Wemyss Bight, Dancing Brave2. Explosive Bid Handicap G2 (US → Bobby Frankel)
Burning Sunb.c.1999Danzig - Media Nox, Lycius1. Prix Eugene Adam G2; 3. Prix Guillaume d'Ornano G2
High Pitchedch.c.1998Indian Ridge - Place de l'Opera, Sadler's Wells2. Geoffrey Freer Stakes G2
2006Multidimensionalb.c.2003Danehill - Sacred Song, Diesis1. Prix Guillaume d'Ornano G2
Passage of Timedkb.f.2004Dansili - Clepsydra, Sadler's Wells1. Criterium de Saint-Cloud G1
2007Light Shiftb.f.2004Kingmambo - Lingerie, Shirley Heights1. Oaks Stakes G1; 2. Irish Oaks G1; 3. Nassau Stakes G1
Passage of Timedkb.f.2004Dansili - Clepsydra, Sadler's Wells3. Prix Vermeille G1, Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare Turf G1
2008Lord Shanakilldkb.c.2006Speightstown - Green Room, Theatrical1. Mill Reef Stakes G2; 2. Dewhurst Stakes G1, Vintage Stakes G2; 3. Prix Morny G1, Coventry Stakes G2
Multidimensionalb.c.2003Danehill - Sacred Song, Diesis2. Hardwicke Stakes G2
Passage of Timedkb.f.2004Dansili - Clepsydra, Sadler's Wells3. Nassau Stakes G1
Phoenix Towerb.c.2004Chester House - Bionic, Zafonic2. Eclipse Stakes G1, Juddmonte International G1, Lockinge Stakes G1, Prince of Wales's Stakes G1
Twice Overb.c.2005Observatory - Double Crossed, Caerleon2. Champion Stakes G1; 3. St. James's Palace Stakes G1
2009Father Timeb.c.2006Dansili - Clepsydra, Sadler's Wells1. King Edward VII. Stakes G2; 3. Great Voltigeur Stakes G2
Lord Shanakilldkb.c.2006Speightstown - Green Room, Theatrical1. Prix Jean Prat G1; 3. St. James's Palace Stakes G1
Middayb.f.2006Oasis Dream - Midsummer, Kingmambo1. Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare Turf G1, Nassau Stakes G1; 2. Oaks Stakes G1, Blue Riband Trial Stakes G2; 3. Irish Oaks G1, Prix de l'Opera G1
Twice Overb.c.2005Observatory - Double Crossed, Caerleon1. Champion Stakes G1; 3. Breeders' Cup Classic G1
2010Frankelb.c.2008Galileo - Kind, Danehill1. Dewhurst Stakes G1, Royal Lodge Stakes G2. European champion 2yo colt.
Lord Shanakilldkb.c.2006Speightstown - Green Room, Theatrical1. Lennox Stakes G2; 3. Lockinge Stakes G1
Manifestb.c.2006Rainbow Quest - Modena, Roberto1. Yorkshire Cup G2
Middayb.f.2006Oasis Dream - Midsummer, Kingmambo1. Yorkshire Okas G1, Nassau Stakes G1, Prix Vermeille G1; 2. Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare Turf G1
Twice Overb.c.2005Observatory - Double Crossed, Caerleon1. Champion Stakes G1, Eclipse Stakes G1; 2. Juddmonte International Stakes G1, Prince of Wales's Stakes G1
2011Frankelb.c.2008Galileo - Kind, Danehill1. Two Thousand Guineas G1, Sussex Stakes G1, Queen Elizabeth II. Stakes G1, St. James's Palace Stakes G1. European champion 3yo colt, Horse of the year.
Chachamaideeb.f.2007Footstepsinthesand - Canterbury Lace, Danehill2. Sun Chariot Stakes G1, Windsor Forest Stakes G2, Challenge Stakes G2
Middayb.f.2006Oasis Dream - Midsummer, Kingmambo1. Nassau Stakes G1; 2. Coronation Cup G1, Juddmonte International Stakes G1, Pretty Polly Stakes G1
Timepieceb.f.2007Zamindar - Clepsydra, Sadler's Wells1. Falmouth Stakes G1; 2. Prix Jean Romanet G1; 3. Prix Rothschild G1
Twice Overb.c.2005Observatory - Double Crossed, Caerleon1. Juddmonte International Stakes G1, Al Maktoum Challenge - Round 3 G2
2012Frankelb.c.2008Galileo - Kind, Danehill1. Queen Anne Stakes G1, Sussex Stakes G1, Lockinge Stakes G1, Juddmonte International Stakes G1, Champion Stakes G1. European champion older horse, Horse of the year.
Chachamaideeb.f.2007Footstepsinthesand - Canterbury Lace, Danehill1. Matron Stakes G1, Lennox Stakes G2; 2. Windsor Forest Stakes G2
Noble Missionb.c.2009Galileo - Kind, Danehill2. King Edward VII. Stakes G2
Thomas Chippendalebr.c.2009Dansili - All My Loving, Sadler's Wells1. King Edward VII. Stakes G2
Timepieceb.f.2007Zamindar - Clepsydra, Sadler's Wells2. Nassau Stakes G1; 3. Prix Jean Romanet G1
Twice Overb.c.2005Observatory - Double Crossed, Caerleon3. Eclipse Stakes G1
Wild Cococh.f.2008Shirocco - Wild Side, Sternkönig1. Park Hill Stakes G2
2013*Hot Snapch.f.2010Pivotal - Midsummer, Kingmambo2. Blandford Stakes G2; 3. Nassau Stakes G1
*Riposteb.f.2010Dansili - Rainbow Lake, Rainbow Quest1. Ribblesdale Stakes G2
*Thomas Chippendalebr.c.2009Dansili - All My Loving, Sadler's Wells1. Hardwicke Stakes G2
*Wild Cococh.f.2008Shirocco - Wild Side, Sternkönig2. Prix Vermeille G1
* Horses trained by Lady Jane Cecil after Henry Cecil's death.